PDA

View Full Version : Does "reply with quote" no longer work?



NYG4lifeNYK
08-12-2012, 09:07 PM
Past 2 days or so all it does is load when you click it....?

I can't quote anyone anymore lol

penguinfarmer
08-12-2012, 09:08 PM
Works for me. Just look down as it goes into the Quick Reply box. It doesn't go into it's own page unless you click on "Go Advanced".

tonyt830
08-12-2012, 09:09 PM
Past 2 days or so all it does is load when you click it....?

I can't quote anyone anymore lolI have used it today. It works fine for me. I have IE8

ashleymarie
08-12-2012, 09:11 PM
Try Alt s. I had trouble yesterday with it. Well actually I had trouble posting after tying my message. So Alt S would probably not work. Sorry

NYG4lifeNYK
08-12-2012, 09:14 PM
Penguin, nope doesn't work.

I can't get it to quote anyone... can't even multi quote either.

I used to be able to do both till about 2 days ago?

NYG4lifeNYK
08-12-2012, 09:15 PM
Ashley alt s?

All that does is bring up the save as window.

ashleymarie
08-12-2012, 09:26 PM
Ashley alt s?

All that does is bring up the save as window.

You are right. I used it a lot yesterday because when I clicked on "Post Quick Reply" nothing happened. So Alt S would at least allow me to post my comment. Hope you get it to working correctly. It's frustrating to wait and wait.

ashleymarie
08-12-2012, 09:48 PM
Oh, have you tried a different browser? Might help.

NYG4lifeNYK
08-12-2012, 09:58 PM
You mean like firefox? That's what I use if that's what you mean. I've never had any problems with it up until about 2 days ago or yesterday. I love FireFox

ashleymarie
08-12-2012, 10:42 PM
You mean like firefox? That's what I use if that's what you mean. I've never had any problems with it up until about 2 days ago or yesterday. I love FireFox

Yes, Firefox was what I meant. I am using IE8 but also have firefox.A friend uses Google Chrome. I haven't tried it.

BlueMetal 40
08-13-2012, 08:56 PM
I am using Chrome. Works for me, although sometimes I have to clear my cache and cookies to get threads to load. Thats happened to me twice this month.