Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Stevie Brown you did great in ur 1st start- now do it again

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • #61
    Originally posted by slipknottin View Post
    Thats not his combine data, thats from scouts and rivals, so the time is very questionable, notice also, that his height is incorrect. He measured 5112 at his proday.

    Rolle ran a 4.48 at his proday.
    I'm beginning to think if Stevie makes the Pro Bowl you will protest to the league

    Really hate the guys success don't you?

    Comment


    • #62
      Originally posted by BParcells777 View Post
      I'm beginning to think if Stevie makes the Pro Bowl you will protest to the league

      Really hate the guys success don't you?
      Stop changing the subject. I asked you to show where you saw Browns combine time because I wanted to know what it was, Im not bashing anyone. The only verified time I can find on him is his proday time, which was a 4.51

      Comment


      • #63
        Originally posted by slipknottin View Post
        Stop changing the subject. I asked you to show where you saw Browns combine time because I wanted to know what it was, Im not bashing anyone. The only verified time I can find on him is his proday time, which was a 4.51
        Let be the 1st to intro you to wikopedia.........are you dense........excuse me it 4.395

        http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Stevie_Brown

        Comment


        • #64
          Originally posted by BParcells777 View Post
          Let be the 1st to intro you to wikopedia.........are you dense........excuse me it 4.395

          http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Stevie_Brown
          I already replied to that. That data is not from his combine, and at least part of it is wrong, he is in fact not close to the reported height there, he is 5112 when he was officially measured at his pro day.


          Scouts and Rivals are companies that rank and evaluate highschool players, and they approximate or guess on a lot of their info, either what they hear from sources or whatever. Maybe when he was a high school senior and weighed 170 pounds he ran a 4.39? Maybe he never ran that fast ever. Maybe he ran sub 4.3 at the combine.

          Only actual verified time I can find is a 4.51 he ran at his pro day.

          Comment


          • #65
            I don't think he was invited to the combine....just saying...
            http://www.cbssports.com/nfl/draft/p...orical/1116715

            scroll down that page it says not invited
            another
            http://www.michigandaily.com/content...r-go-undrafted
            Last edited by byron; 10-10-2012, 11:07 PM.

            Comment


            • #66
              Originally posted by slipknottin View Post
              I already replied to that. That data is not from his combine, and at least part of it is wrong, he is in fact not close to the reported height there, he is 5112 when he was officially measured at his pro day.


              Scouts and Rivals are companies that rank and evaluate highschool players, and they approximate or guess on a lot of their info, either what they hear from sources or whatever. Maybe when he was a high school senior and weighed 170 pounds he ran a 4.39? Maybe he never ran that fast ever. Maybe he ran sub 4.3 at the combine.

              Only actual verified time I can find is a 4.51 he ran at his pro day.
              Maybe you just hate the guy as he is making Philips look bad?

              Comment


              • #67
                Originally posted by BParcells777 View Post
                Maybe you just hate the guy as he is making Philips look bad?
                Yes, hating him is the reason none of us can find his combine time on the internet.

                Comment


                • #68
                  Originally posted by slipknottin View Post
                  Yes, hating him is the reason none of us can find his combine time on the internet.
                  So Wikopedia is not good enough for you.........get back to me after Stevie causes 2 more turnovers this week........why do you care about his speed....you have already stated he's a back up at best

                  Comment


                  • #69
                    Originally posted by BParcells777 View Post
                    So Wikopedia is nto good enough for you.........get back to me after Stevie causes 2 more turnovers this week........
                    Why dont you even read what Wikipedia says. That information there is from scout.com and rivals.

                    Here is his scout.com profile - http://michigan.scout.com/a.z?s=162&p=8&c=1&nid=1857533

                    You do know what "sources" for articles or information are, right? Thats why wikipedia links them.

                    See how it says 4.40 40, and that he is 6'1? Those are what info they have on him says he was coming out of high school. Unless he shrunk over an inch since high school, those numbers may have been inflated.

                    Here is his rivals.com link - http://rivals.yahoo.com/footballrecr...KeQYR7PrdDPZB4
                    The rivals one is another one from when he was a senior in high school and being recruited.
                    This one has him at an inch shorter and running a 4.39 instead of a 4.4


                    The only actual height/weight/40 time we have that was timed and measured by nfl scouts was the 5112 height, 212 weight, and 4.51 40. And thats not knocking brown, I would love to know how he did at the actual combine, but I cant find the info.
                    Last edited by slipknottin; 10-10-2012, 11:13 PM.

                    Comment


                    • #70
                      Originally posted by slipknottin View Post
                      Why dont you even read what Wikipedia says. That information there is from scout.com and rivals.

                      Here is his scout.com profile - http://michigan.scout.com/a.z?s=162&p=8&c=1&nid=1857533

                      You do know what "sources" for articles or information are, right? Thats why wikipedia links them.

                      See how it says 4.40 40, and that he is 6'1? Those are what info they have on him says he was coming out of high school. Unless he shrunk over an inch since high school, those numbers may have been inflated.

                      Here is his rivals.com link - http://rivals.yahoo.com/footballrecr...KeQYR7PrdDPZB4
                      The rivals one is another one from when he was a senior in high school and being recruited.
                      This one has him at an inch shorter and running a 4.39 instead of a 4.4


                      The only actual height/weight/40 time we have that was timed and measured by nfl scouts was the 5112 height, 212 weight, and 4.51 40. And thats not knocking brown, I would love to know how he did at the actual combine, but I cant find the info.
                      he wasn't invited to the combine or at least thats what the links in my above post say

                      Comment


                      • #71
                        Originally posted by byron View Post
                        he wasn't invited to the combine or at least thats what the links in my above post say
                        yea ive seen the nfldraftscout.com stuff, Im just not sure if he didnt go, he was hurt, or if they just never entered the data.

                        Comment


                        • #72
                          Originally posted by slipknottin View Post
                          Why dont you even read what Wikipedia says. That information there is from scout.com and rivals.

                          Here is his scout.com profile - http://michigan.scout.com/a.z?s=162&p=8&c=1&nid=1857533

                          You do know what "sources" for articles or information are, right? Thats why wikipedia links them.

                          See how it says 4.40 40, and that he is 6'1? Those are what info they have on him says he was coming out of high school. Unless he shrunk over an inch since high school, those numbers may have been inflated.

                          Here is his rivals.com link - http://rivals.yahoo.com/footballrecr...KeQYR7PrdDPZB4
                          The rivals one is another one from when he was a senior in high school and being recruited.
                          This one has him at an inch shorter and running a 4.39 instead of a 4.4


                          The only actual height/weight/40 time we have that was timed and measured by nfl scouts was the 5112 height, 212 weight, and 4.51 40. And thats not knocking brown, I would love to know how he did at the actual combine, but I cant find the info.
                          Why would you love to know.......he's just a ST guy according to you.....amazing he even made our roster
                          Last edited by BParcells777; 10-10-2012, 11:31 PM.

                          Comment


                          • #73
                            Lol. You got me. I thought you where serious for a while there but the 3.9 made me laugh.

                            Comment


                            • #74
                              Originally posted by Buddy333 View Post
                              Lol. You got me. I thought you where serious for a while there but the 3.9 made me laugh.
                              Why Buddy?........we dont play your team until game 16.......likely Philips will be back by then

                              Comment


                              • #75
                                Lol. No one could possibly believe that anyone in the NFL runs a 3.9 40 yard dash. I'll admit that was funny.

                                Comment

                                Working...
                                X