+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Overtime Rule

  1. #1
    Veteran
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Posts
    1,369

    Overtime Rule

    http://www.nfl.com/news/story/09000d...overtime-rules

    Am I missing something or have they created a possible scenario by which a playoff game can be won by the team that is trailing on the scoreboard?

    New York Football Giants fan, from the womb to the tomb.

  2. #2
    Veteran
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Posts
    1,369

    Re: Overtime Rule

    The key passage is this:

    "Each team must possess or have the opportunity to possess the ball unless the team that has the ball first scores a touchdown on its initial possession. Play continues in sudden death until a winner is determined, and the game automatically ends upon any score (by safety, field goal, or touchdown)"
    New York Football Giants fan, from the womb to the tomb.

  3. #3

    Re: Overtime Rule

    Nope you're not missing anything... this isn't breaking news

  4. #4

    Re: Overtime Rule

    what in gods name are you talking about? your just one of those simple @ssholes.

  5. #5
    Veteran
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Posts
    1,369

    Re: Overtime Rule

    I know this happened a while ago, but what I did miss apparently was "Approved Rule 16.6" :

    "A.R. 16.6 FIELD GOAL ON FIRST POSSESSION
    Team A kicks a field goal on the opening possession of overtime.
    Ruling: Three points for Team A, but the game is not over. Team A must kick off to Team B. If Team B scores a touchdown or does not score the game is over. If Team B scores a field goal the game continues under sudden death."

    What I didn't realize was that the game would end if the Team B failed to score a FG or TD on the possession following Team A's FG.
    New York Football Giants fan, from the womb to the tomb.

  6. #6

    Re: Overtime Rule

    [quote user="mromeo"]I know this happened a while ago, but what I did miss apparently was "Approved Rule 16.6" :

    "A.R. 16.6 FIELD GOAL ON FIRST POSSESSION
    Team A kicks a field goal on the opening possession of overtime.
    Ruling: Three points for Team A, but the game is not over. Team A must kick off to Team B. If Team B scores a touchdown or does not score the game is over. If Team B scores a field goal the game continues under sudden death."

    What I didn't realize was that the game would end if the Team B failed to score a FG or TD on the possession following Team A's FG.[/quote]

    ehh? how else would it be

  7. #7
    Veteran
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Posts
    1,369

    Re: Overtime Rule

    I guess I'm still having trouble believeing that they are going to allow an overtime game to end on something other than a scoring play.
    New York Football Giants fan, from the womb to the tomb.

  8. #8

    Re: Overtime Rule

    [quote user="mromeo"]I guess I'm still having trouble believeing that they are going to allow an overtime game to end on something other than a scoring play.[/quote]

    What's so hard to believe? Games ending in regulation end this way all the time. Just sounds like you're having trouble separating overtime from sudden death.... Which essentially happens anyway if the teams match scores in their first possessions.
    Last few avatars: Nicks, Bradshaw, Jacobs - who's the next future ex-Giant

  9. #9
    Veteran ebick's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    2,284

    Re: Overtime Rule

    The game is also over immediately if the defense scores (TD or Safety) on the first offensive possession. I'm aware of this rule, but hope to God the refs aren't clarifying it tomorrow night!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts